news programming recorded off-air

← Return to forum

  • My Library has recorded many hours of news programming (Presidential debates, 9/11 news reports, etc.). Is it possible to catalog these and include them in our collection? Or does that violate copyright?
  • Yes, see Section 108 (f)(3). The library has to meet the requirements of 108(a)(1),(2), and (3) [reproduction and distribution is made without any purpose of direct or indirect commercial advantage; collections of library open to the public or to researchers in a specialized field; and reproduction contains a copyright notice].

    You can LEND a limited number of copies to scholars and researchers. The House Report indicates that this section is intended to pertain to daily newscast-type broadcasts as opposed to documentaries or magazine-format programming; also that it is preferable that the library make the copy as opposed to receiving it from a patron.

    Peggy

Posting to the forum is only available to users who are logged in.

← Return to forum