playing library music cd's at a public program

← Return to forum

  • We are planning a rededication event for a brand new branch library. As attendees arrive can we be playing music cds from our collection and broadcast them over our speaker system? If we need licenses to show movies then what about music?
  • You can play nondramatic music CDs in the public library without infringing on copyright if you comply with the requirements of section 110(4) of the U.S. copyright law.

    Section 110(4) reads in part:
    § 110. Limitations on exclusive rights: Exemption of certain performances and displays

    Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, the following are not infringements of copyright:
    (4) performance of a nondramatic literary or musical work otherwise than in a transmission to the public, without any purpose of direct or indirect commercial advantage and without payment of any fee or other compensation for the performance to any of its performers, promoters, or organizers, if —

    (A) there is no direct or indirect admission charge; or

Posting to the forum is only available to users who are logged in.

← Return to forum